League_banner tennis_link_logo BBTAO_FIRSTDATA_color_Horizontal play_it_forward_apply_1024x512 facebook     twitter     youtube
USTA Georgia
116 Marble Mill Road
Marietta, GA 30060
404-256-9543
Tax ID 58-1309245
 

U.S. seniors post strong results at ITF World Team Championships

USA_vs_Canada
June 24, 2016 04:03 PM

By Jackie Finn, USTA.com

Team USA produced another solid showing at the ITF Seniors World Team Championships, which took June 19-24 in Helsinki, Finland. The U.S., who competed in six events, took home the title in one, finished as runner-up in two others and placed all six of its squads in the Top 4. 

Led by captain Sherri Bronson of Scottsdale, Ariz., the U.S. successfully defended its title in the Alice Marble Cup (Women’s 60). In the final, the American women beat France, 2-0, and were once again carried to victory by the strong singles play of Tina Karwasky and Carolyn Nichols. Due to a clean singles sweep, the doubles match was not played. 

The U.S. narrowly missed capturing two additional titles, finishing as runners-up in the Maria Esther Bueno Cup (Women’s 50) and Von Cramm Cup (Men’s 60). The Maria Esther Bueno Cup saw France beat the American in the final, 3-0, and in the Von Cramm Cup, the U.S. lost to Australia, 2-1.

The ITF Seniors World Team Championships, the senior equivalent of tennis’ Davis Cup and Fed Cup competitions, is the highest-ranked event on the ITF Seniors Circuit for male and female players in the age categories 50-60. 

The ITF World Individual Championships begin Saturday and run through July 2, also in Helsinki.

Below is a list of the top U.S. team results at the Championships:
 
Fred Perry Cup – Men’s 50 & over (4th Place)
1. Mitchell Perkins, Seattle
2. Ken White, Elma, N.Y. (Captain)
3. Jeffrey Burnett, North Palm Beach, Fla.
4. Douglas Elly, Springfield, Mo.
 
Austria Cup – Men’s 55 & over (3rd Place)

1. Michael Tammen, Portland, Ore. (Captain)
2. Val Wilder, Fort Worth, Texas
3. Michael Fedderly, Palm Desert, Calif.
4. Alex Behar, Trophy Club, Texas
 
Von Cramm Cup – Men’s 60 & over (2nd Place)
1. Daniel Waldman, Washington, D.C.
2. Chris Bennett, Marlton, N.J.
3. Paul Wulf, Salem, Ore.
4. Tom Smith, Alpharetta, Ga. (Captain)
 
Bueno Cup –Women’s 50 & over (2nd Place)
1. Fran Chandler, Jackson, Tenn.
2. Shelly Works, San Antonio (Captain)
3. Judy Newman, Scotts Valley, Calif.
4. Vesna McKenna, Hollywood, Fla.
 
Maureen Connolly Cup – Women’s 55 & over (3rd Place)
1. Diane Barker, Daniel Island, S.C.
2. Susan Wright, Grand Junction, Colo. (Captain)
3. Vicki Buholz, Dallas
4. Cynthia Trower-Johnson, Plano, Texas
 
Alice Marble Cup – Women’s 60 & over (1st Place)
1. Tina B. Karwasky, Glendale, Calif.
2. Carolyn Nichols, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
3. Wendy McColskey, Durham, N.C.
4. Sherri Bronson, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Captain)
 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close