League_banner tennis_link_logo BBTAO_FIRSTDATA_color_Horizontal play_it_forward_apply_1024x512 facebook     twitter     youtube
USTA Georgia
116 Marble Mill Road
Marietta, GA 30060
404-256-9543
Tax ID 58-1309245
 

Korda, Li claim 18s titles at USTA National Clay Court Championships

2016-Clay-Courts
July 25, 2016 02:17 PM

By Sally Milano, USTA.com

Sebastian Korda of Bradenton, Fla., and Ann Li of Devon, Pa., booked spots in their first junior Grand Slam singles draws by capturing the boys' and girls' 18s singles titles last week at the USTA National Clay Court Championships.

With their wins, the 16-year-olds earned wild cards to compete in the upcoming 2016 US Open Junior Championships, which will be held Sept. 4-11 in New York.

Korda, the son of 1998 Australian Open champion Petr Korda, defeated Alexandre Rotsaert of Boca Raton, Fla., 6-4, 6-1, in the boys’ 18s final, which was held at the Delray Beach Tennis Center in Delray Beach, Fla. Korda is one of a handful of junior boys to train with Ivan Lendl over the last year via a USTA Player Development initiative.

In boys' 18s doubles action, William Genesen and Zeke Clark, both from Tulsa, Okla., captured the title by defeating Jason Legall of Palm Coast, Fla., and Andrew Fenty of Washington, D.C. Fenty is the son of former Washington, D.C., mayor Adrian Fenty.

Li, meanwhile, nearly swept the singles and doubles titles in the girls' 18s championships, which took place at The Racquet Club of Memphis in Memphis, Tenn. In singles, Li defeated Delray Beach’s Amanda Meyer, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, to win the title, but she fell short in the doubles final, as she and partner Anna Brylin of Short Hills, N.J., lost to Elysia Bolton of Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., and Abigail Chiu of Austin, Texas, 6-2, 6-2.

In addition to their US Open junior wild-card entries, Korda and Li will each receive a wild card into a future USTA Pro Circuit event.

In the 16s age division, Lukas Greif of Evansville, Ind., and Alexa Noel of Summit, N.J., won the singles titles, each earning a wild card into a future USTA Pro Circuit event.

The complete results from all four age groups are as follows:
 
USTA Boys’ 18s National Clay Court Championships
Delray Beach, Fla., July 17-24, 2016

Singles: Sebastian Korda (Bradenton, Fla.) d. (7) Alexandre Rotsaert (Boca Raton, Fla.), 6-4, 6-1
Doubles: (8) Zeke Clark (Tulsa, Okla.) / William Genesen (Tulsa, Okla.) d. Andrew Fenty (Washington, D.C.) / Jason Legall (Palm Coast, Fla.), 7-6, 7-6
 
USTA Girls’ 18s National Clay Court Championships
Memphis, Tenn., July 17-24, 2016

Singles: (4) Ann Li (Devon, Pa.) d. (9) Amanda Meyer (Delray Beach, Fla.), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Doubles: (2) Elysia Bolton (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.) / Abigail Chiu (Austin, Texas) d. (3) Anna Brylin (Short Hills, N.J.) / Ann Li (Devon, Pa.), 6-2, 6-2
 
USTA Boys’ 16s National Clay Court Championships
Delray Beach, Fla., July 17-24, 2016

Singles: (7) Lukas Greif (Evansville, Ind.) d. (14) Jenson Brooksby (Carmichael, Calif.), 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: (3) Blake Croyder (Marietta, Ga.) / Bradley Frye (Overland Park, Kan.)d. (9) Drew Baird (Holly Springs, N.C.) / Lukas Greif (Evansville, Ind.), 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
 
USTA Girls’ 16s National Clay Court Championships
Virginia Beach, Va., July 17-24, 2016

Singles: (17) Alexa Noel (Summit, N.J.) d. (5) Amber O’Dell (New Milford, N.J.), 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Doubles: (2) Chloe Beck (Watkinsville, Ga.) / Emma Navarro (Charleston, S.C.) d. Alexa Noel (Summit, N.J.) / Peyton Stearns (Mason, Ohio) 6-3, 6-1
 
USTA Boys’ 14s National Clay Court Championships
Fort Lauderdale, Fla., July 17-23, 2016

Singles: (9) Zane Khan (San Antonio) d. (7) Faris Khan (San Antonio), 6-4, 6-4
Doubles: Zane Khan / Faris Khan (San Antonio) d. (4) Jeremie Casabon (Flourtown, Pa.) / Eliot Spizzirri (Greenwich, Conn.), 7-5, 6-2
 
USTA Girls’ 14s National Clay Court Championships
Plantation, Fla., July 17-23, 2016

Singles: (9) Christine Canete (Venice, Calif.) d. (17) Ellie Coleman (Midland, Mich.), 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: (6) Rosie Garcia Gross (New York) / Yashna Yellayi (Williamsville, N.Y.) d. (1) Mae Canete (Venice, Calif.) / Christine Canete (Venice, Calif.), 6-2, 6-3
 
USTA Boys’ 12s National Clay Court Championships
Mt. Pleasant, S.C., July 17-23, 2016

Singles: (1) Evan Wen (Morristown, N.J.) d.(6) Victor Lilov (Raleigh, N.C.), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Doubles: (5) Jack Anthrop (Orlando, Fla.) / James Delgado (High Point, N.C.) d. (3) Ryan Colby (Alexandria, Va.) / Braden Shick (Greensboro, N.C.), 6-1, 7-6
 
USTA Girls’ 12s National Clay Court Championships
Boca Raton, Fla., July 17-23, 2016

Singles: (6) Katja Wiersholm (Kirkland, Wash.) d. (2) Robin Montgomery (Washington, D.C.), 7-6, 0-6, 7-6
Doubles: (14) Nikki Yanez (Sarasota, Fla.) / Maria Drobotova (Deerfield Beach, Fla.) d. (14) Calissa Dellabarca (Santa Barbara, Calif.) / Bridget Stammel (Dallas), 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close