League_banner Banner_ad_1 tennis_link_logo Flex_logo BBTAO_left_raill_180 YPP_left_rail play_it_forward_apply_1024x512 facebook     twitter     youtube
 


USTAFYIG_SouthGA


USTA Georgia recognizes standouts among

state tennis community with Annual Awards

 

MARIETTA, GA – USTA Georgia today announced the recipients for the organization’s 2017 awards, which recognize outstanding achievements statewide in tennis both on and off the court. Twenty-seven awards comprise the full list of honors, and the award winners will be officially recognized at the USTA Georgia Community Tennis Development Workshop in late January.

 

This annual awards ceremony seeks to distinguish outstanding individuals in discipline categories.  Winners are nominated by their peers, with the USTA Georgia Awards Committee having the final authority on awards selections. 

The awards ceremony will take place the evening of Saturday January 27th at the Cobb Galleria Centre.

Below is the list of 2017 winners:

 

  • Adult Tournament of the Year – Georgia State Adult/Senior Open
  • Al Parker Award for Junior Player – Kylie Collins
  • Charles H. Cox, Jr. Award for Adult Player of the Year – Maxime Buyckx
  • Dr. Robert Bunnen Community Tennis Association of the Year – NEGTA
  • Hardie Family Award for Junior Sportsmanship of the Year – Angel Carney & Niles Rachal
  • Iberia Bank Tennis Professional of the Year – Lamar Scott
  • James Kincaid Family Award for Family of the Year – The Sam Kennedy Family
  • Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year – Marci Silverman
  • Junior Tournament of the Year – Peachtree City Adidas Elite 32A National Level 3
  • Kathleen and Cannon Carr Award for High School Coach of the Year – Bonnie Holzinger
  • Local League Coordinator of the Year – Tabitha Spooner
  • Mac MacDougal Tennis Official of the Year – Valerie Walker
  • Marc Kaplan Media Excellence Award – Sam Crenshaw
  • Member Organization of the Year – Druid Hills Golf Club
  • NJTL Chapter of the Year – Coach Wink’s NJTL
  • Randy Stephens Award for State Volunteer Service – Babs Coyle
  • Richard C. Botsch Educational Merit Award – Anna Roberts
  • Ruth Ryner Lay Award for Lifetime Achievement – Barbara Berman
  • Scholar Athlete of the Year – Morgan Lawson
  • Signature Tennis Courts Award for Tennis Director of the Year – Ben Hestley
  • Special Recognition Award:  Phyllis Greene
  • Special Tennis Event of the Year – Volley Against Violence
  • Team Tennis Event of the Year – Junior Team Tennis Back to School Smash
  • USTA Junior Team Tennis Captain – Kim Udy
  • USTA League Female Captain of the Year – Renee Brown
  • USTA League Male Captain of the Year – Glenn Heard
  • Wheelchair Excellence Award – Ron Walker

 

georgia_district_header

 

Poll of the Week

Do you like the idea of the proposed serve clock between points?

Yes, it will speed up the match
No, there is no need for this

 
 
 
 
Close