League_banner Banner_ad_1 tennis_link_logo Flex_logo BBTAO_left_raill_180 YPP_left_rail play_it_forward_apply_1024x512 facebook     twitter     youtube
 

USTAFYIG_SouthGA

 

Email Izzy Hortman for original photos!

 

Here are our 2015 USTA Georgia award winners:

USTA_BBB0840

Ruth Lay Award - Peter Howell
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0859

President's Award - Fiona Hatton & Jane Trinkle
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1073

Kathleen and Cannon Carr Award for
High School Coach of the Year - Amy Thomas

______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0982

Randy Stephens Award for State Volunteer Service  - Barbara Wilson
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1090

USTA League Female Captain of the Year - Wanda Young
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1089

USTA League Male Captain of the Year - Byron Sturgis
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1002

Signature Tennis Courts Award for
Tennis Director of the Year - Darrio Williams

______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0998

Mac MacDougal Tennis Official of the Year - Eva Marie McCravy
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1009

Marc Kaplan Media Excellence Award - Leslie Olejnik
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1031

Special Tennis Event of the Year -
Kimberley Chance Atkins Tennis Tournament

______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1046

Wheelchair Player of the Year - Rob Popelka
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0955

Wheelchair Tournament of the Year -
Clocktower Classic Wheelchair Tennis Tournament

______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1067

Richard C. Botsch Educational Merit Award - Jennifer Hornsby
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0947

Adult Tournament of the Year - GA State Adult/Sr Open
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1081

Dr. Robert Bunnen Community Tennis Association
of the Year - COTA (Athens)

______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1024

Iberia Bank Tennis Professional of the Year - Nita Perry
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0994

Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year - Heather Chadwick
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0950

Junior Tournament of the Year - One Love Tennis Jr Open Singles/Doubles 
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0988

Local League Coordinator of the Year - David Ragsdale
______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1037

Team Tennis Event of the Year -
USTA GA 55 & 65 Adult League State Championship

______________________________

 

USTA_BBB0854

Hardie Family Award for Junior Sportsmanship of the Year -
Ryan Grunert and Jace Sanford

______________________________

 

USTA_BBB1059

Jerry Baskin Scholar Athlete of the Year - Jasmine Keiler
______________________________

 

gonzalez

James Kincaid Family Award for Family of the Year –
The Eddie Gonzalez Family

______________________________

 

jennifer_vasilescu

Charles H. Cox, Jr. Award for Adult Player of the Year - Jennifer Vasilescu

______________________________

 

donna_cook

USTA Junior Team Tennis Captain - Donna Cook

______________________________

 

washington-park

Member Organization of the Year - Washington Park

______________________________

 

aytef_(2)

NJTL Chapter of the Year - Atlanta Youth Tennis & Education Foundation

______________________________

 

alexphillips

Al Parker Award for Junior Player of the Year- Alex Phillips

______________________________

 

More information on award winners, including award description and persons who the awards are named after, can be found here.

georgia_district_header

 

Poll of the Week

Which ATP player do you feel has the best chance to finish 2018 in the top 10?

Andrey Rublev
John Isner
Kevin Anderson
Sam Querrey
Other

 
 
 
 
Close