League_banner tennis_link_logo BBTAO_left_raill_180 play_it_forward_apply_1024x512 facebook     twitter     youtube
 

USTA Georgia recognizes standouts among
state tennis community with Annual Awards

 

MARIETTA, GA  USTA Georgia today announced the recipients for the organization’s 2018 awards, which recognize outstanding achievements statewide in tennis both on and off the court. Twenty-five awards comprise the full list of honors, and the award winners will be officially recognized at the USTA Georgia Community Tennis Development Workshop in early February.

This annual awards ceremony seeks to distinguish outstanding individuals in discipline categories.  Winners are nominated by their peers, with the USTA Georgia Awards Committee having the final authority on awards selections.  This year’s selections are highlighted by Leslie Shields & Dart Meadows receiving the coveted Presidents Award, while Judy Pearce (CORTA) is honored with the Ruth Ryner Lay Lifetime Achievement Award. 

The awards ceremony will take place the evening of Saturday February 9th at the JW Marriott Buckhead.  Below is the list of 2018 winners:

 

  • Adult Tournament of the Year – Southern Fast 4
  • Al Parker Award for Junior Player – Chase Fralick
  • Charles H. Cox, Jr. Award for Adult Player of the Year – Lee King
  • Dr. Robert Bunnen Community Tennis Association of the Year – Clarke-Oconee TA
  • Hardie Family Award for Junior Sportsmanship of the Year – Lauren Wilson
  • Iberia Bank Tennis Professional of the Year – Amy Bonner
  • James Kincaid Family Award for Family of the Year – The Mike Beck family
  • Janet Louer Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year – Amanda Hunt
  • Junior Tournament of the Year – USTA Girls 14’s National Championships
  • Local League Coordinator of the Year – Eddie Stokes
  • Mac MacDougal Tennis Official of the Year – Holly Stroud
  • Marc Kaplan Media Excellence Award – Lisa Stone
  • NJTL Chapter of the Year – South Atlanta NJTL
  • Presidents Award - Leslie Shields & Dart Meadows
  • Randy Stephens Award for State Volunteer Service – Dom Masciantonio
  • Ruth Ryner Lay Award for Lifetime Achievement – Judy Pearce
  • Scholar Athlete of the Year – Frank Zhou
  • Signature Tennis Courts Award for Tennis Director of the Year – Scott Hutchinson
  • Special Tennis Event of the Year – Tennis on the Turf
  • Team Tennis Event of the Year – USTA Georgia Mixed Doubles State Championships
  • USTA Junior Team Tennis Captain – Kristin Haak
  • USTA League Female Captain of the Year – Diana Kelly
  • USTA League Male Captain of the Year – Greg Jones
  • Wheelchair Excellence Award – ITF Georgia Open Wheelchair Championships

 

georgia_district_header

 

Poll of the Week

Last week's Rules answer was Boys & Girls 16's. Who is your favorite for the Australian Open Women's Singles title?

Angelique Kerber
Caroline Wozniacki
Naomi Osaka
Serena Williams
Simona Halep
Sloane Stephens
The "Field"

Poll

USTA_League_Gear__3
 
 
 
 
Close