League_banner tennis_link_logo BBTAO_left_raill_180 play_it_forward_apply_1024x512 facebook     twitter     youtube
 

Southern Teams Capture National League Titles

October 9, 2018 05:15 PM

USTA Southern teams had a great year playing in the 2018 USTA League Championships. Here are the teams who finished in the top four.


1st_55over_90_M_SC_HHI

The men’s tennis team from Hilton Head Island, S.C., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Adult 55 & Over 9.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Fla.

The Hilton Head Island team defeated a team from Barrington, Ill., 2-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Hilton Head Island team defeated a team from Overland Park, Kan., 2-1 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Daniel Lieberman and features: Richard Murray, Glenn Sheaffer, John Brittis, Mark Sheaffer, Robert Tillison, Tiger Buford and Gavin Cox and plays at the Sea Pines Country Club.


1st_40over_40_M_GA_atlanta

The men’s tennis team from Atlanta, representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Adult 40 & Over 4.0 National Championships held at the Darling Tennis Center in Las Vegas.

The Atlanta team defeated a team from Guaynabo, P.R., 4-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Atlanta team defeated a team from Ambler, Pa., 4-1 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Rob Grove and features: Mark Dubin, Scott Gilkey, Antonio Laracuente, Tom Bowie, Jonas Palm, Ron Donat, Samuel Cobb, Jason Roberts, Michael Kraft, Tony Brown, Reid Nix, Kerry Burden, Greg Kurzner and Ali Yagci and plays at Hit Atlanta.


1st_18over_45_W_NC_raleigh_320x279

The women’s tennis team from Raleigh, N.C., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Adult 18 & Over 4.5 National Championships held at the Arlington Tennis Center in Arlington, Texas.

The Raleigh team defeated a team from Milwaukee, Wisc., 3-2 in the Championship match. Earlier in the day, the Raleigh team defeated a team from Woburn, Mass., 3-2 in the semifinals. They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Ashley Rogers and features: Karen Bernier, Alison Patterson, Hannah Lebowitz, Erin Piechocinski, Mary-Katherine Walston, Michelle Bass, Macy Fisher, Hartley Watts and Tiffany Selvaggio and plays at the Millbrook Tennis Center.


champs_M50_SC_lexington_chris_macdougall_T

The men’s tennis team from Lexington, S.C., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Adult 18 & Over 5.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus, in Orlando, Fla..

The Lexington team defeated a team from San Francisco, 2-1, in the championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Lexington team defeated a team from Tampa, Fla., 2-1, in the semifinals. They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Chris MacDougall and features: Nicholas Lombardo, Justin Downey, Luke Whiteside, Gregory Artzt and Kyle Koch and plays at the Topspin Racquet and Swim Club.
 


1st_18over_100_Mixed_GA_Sandy_Springs_300

The mixed doubles tennis team representing Sandy Springs, Ga., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Mixed 18 & Over 10.0 National Championships held at the Copeland-Cox Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama.

The Sandy Springs team defeated a team from Tampa, Fla. 2-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Sandy Springs team defeated a team from San Francisco, Calif., 3-0 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Jamie Dockter and features: Jennifer Sinclair, Mary Grant, Victor Ventura, Danie van den Heever, Carl Abalos, Evgenia Dockter and Salif Kante and plays at Mt. Vernon Woods.


1st_40over_70_mixed_TN_memphis_300

The mixed doubles tennis team from Memphis, Tenn., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Mixed 40 & Over 7.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Fla.

The Memphis team defeated a team from Honolulu, 2-1, in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Memphis team defeated a team from San Antonio, 2-1, in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Jennifer Burch and co-captained by Alvin Gilless and features: Paula Potts, Jeff Yearwood, Jennifer Carstensen, Aimee Gregg, Joe Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson, Gary Clancy, David Harano, Lisa Bailey, Sonya Dunn, Chris Danielson, Mark Gagliano, Ankur Seth, Michelle McCarty, Stephanie Dent, Mallie Nagle, Stephen Christides, and John Heard, and plays at the Germantown Country Club.


The women’s tennis team from Hattiesburg, Miss., representing the USTA Southern Section, finished second at the USTA League Adult 40 & Over 4.0 National Championships held at the Darling Tennis Center in Las Vegas.

The Hattiesburg team lost to a team from Maywood, N.J., 4-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Hattiesburg team defeated a team from Salt Lake City, Utah, 3-2 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Kim Tatum and features: Susan Shemper, Allyson Easterwood, Hope Jordan, Julie Brown, Beverly Silman, Delaina Lucus, Sharra Reno, Amy Smith, Debbie Foster, Melanie Fink, Amy Batson and Kim Davis and plays at Tatum Park.


The women’s tennis team from Cornelius, N.C., representing the USTA Southern Section, finished second at the USTA League Adult 40 & Over 3.5  National Championships held at the Arlington Tennis Center, Arlington, Texas.

The Cornelius team lost to a team from Mercer Island, Wash., 3-2 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Cornelius team defeated a team from Georgetown, Texas, 4-1 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Jennifer Teifer and features: Margaret Vermillion, Dawn Jennings, Jennifer Peruc (Co-Captain), Shaun Simmer, Mandy Alexander, Karen Hallman, Wendy Evans, Ann Hughes, Tammy Jenkins, Susan Shields and plays at the Jetton Park.


The women’s tennis team from Raleigh, N.C., representing the USTA Southern Section, finished second at the USTA League Adult 40 & Over 4.5 National Championships held at the Darling Tennis Center in Las Vegas.

The Raleigh team lost to a team from Portland, Wash., 3-2 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Raleigh team defeated a team from Arlington, Texas, 3-2 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Allison Ostrander and features: Shelly Kirkpatrick, Kristen Kepler, Jennifer McEntee, Brooke Johnson, Angela Neal, Jennifer Moore, Emily Schaefer and Jeannie Wainwright and plays at the Millbrook Tennis Center.


The women’s tennis team from Birmingham, Ala., representing the USTA Southern Section, finished second at the USTA League Adult 55 & Over 8.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Fla.

The Birmingham team lost to a team from Cincinnati, 2-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Birmingham team defeated a team from Minneapolis-Saint Paul, Minn., 2-1 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Linda Metrock and Mindy Long and features: Susan Womack, Brenda Cohen, Shelia Walker, Sharon Brown, Judy Theriot, Jayne Getsinger, Kelly Holland, Kristine Fitts, Donna Gordon, Barbara Smith, Walton Manderson and Donna Christie and plays at the Brook Highland Racquet Club.


The mixed doubles tennis team from Bristol-Kingsport, Tenn., representing the USTA Southern Section, finished second at the USTA League Mixed 18 & Over 9.0 National Championships held at the Copeland-Cox Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama.

The Bristol-Kingsport team lost to a team from Leesburg, Virginia 2-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Bristol-Kingsport team defeated a team from Houston, 2-1 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Joshua Woods and features: Cassandra Nabalta, Yaser Zaatini, Mariia Vella, Jenna Kafferly, Lubomir Kaderiak, Vohla Batsula, Trey Ambrose, Marley Woods, Joseph Castillo, Lindsey Vaughan, and Christopher Bates.


Finishing third:

  • The women's Adult 18 & Over 3.5 team from Fayetteville, Ark.
  • The mixed Adult 18 & Over 6.0 team from Knoxville, Tenn.
  • The mixed Adult 18 & Over 7.0 team from Jackson, Miss.
  • The mixed Adult 40 & Over 6.0 team from Knoxville, Tenn.
  • The mixed Adult 40 & Over 9.0 team from Metairie, La.

Finishing fourth: 

  • The men's Adult 18 & Over 3.5 team from Atlanta.
  • The men's Adult 18 & Over 3.0 team from Hoover, Ala.
  • The men's Adult 55 & Over 7.0 team from Marietta, Ga.
  • ?The mixed Adult 40 & Over 8.0 team from Benton, Ark.

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close